The 2006 Australian Commercial Radio Awards were held under the big top at Luna Park Sydney with special guest John Cleese opening the ceremony and radio sports commentating legend Frank Hyde being inducted into the Radio Hall of Fame.
Frank Hyde was best known for using the phrase, “It’s high enough, long enough, and straight between the posts” during his football calls. Hyde because famous as a sports caller on 2SM after a successful football career. He moved to 2UE towards the end of his broadcasting career and retired aged 70. Frank Hyde, now aged 90, was not well enough to attend the awards ceremony, but the Hall of Fame honour was accepted by his son on behalf of Frank and his family.
Around 900 guests attended the black tie function, which also featured music performances from Marcia and Deni Hines, Youth Group, and up and coming new music act Celebrity Drug Disasters. In a break with tradition the Metro winners of the three last categories were given the opportunity to say a few words at the microphone for their acceptance speech.
Best Current Affairs Commentator was 2GB’s outspoken broadcaster Ray Hadley, who had a few things to say about former boss Tony Bell during his acceptance speech. Hadley also paid tribute to Stan Zemanek in his continuing battle with cancer. The Current Affairs award has been won in the past by Alan Jones who did not enter this year to make way for other personalities.
2DayFM’s Kyle and Jackie O won Best On-Air Team, earning them a chance to speak from the stage, where Jackie thanked her team and announced that Kyle had just proposed to his girlfriend Tamara. Kyle and Jackie also scored the award for Best Networked Program for their Hour of Power.
Nova’s Bianca Dye won her second Best Metropolitan Music Personality earning her a chance to thank her team and speak about her tits hanging out.
The gong for Best Talk Presenter went to 3AW’s Neil Mitchell who also spoke, echoing John Cleese’s words urging management to back their broadcasters when they take risks.
2GB’s Rowan Barker, now fully recovered from a violent stabbing last year, was a popular choice for this year’s Best AM News Presenter award. 2UE’s Clinton Maynard, who is also nominated for a Walkley award, won the Brian White Memorial Award for outstanding reporting. Best Sports Event Coverage went to the 3AW Football team, led by Rex Hunt.
Australian Radio Network’s Mix 106.5 scored the best Community Service Award for its Variety Kid’s Radiothon as well as its Canberra station, Mix 106.3, getting an award for Best Music Special in the provincial category.
The night was also fitting recognition for many up and coming regional and provincial radio stars, with many PD’s circling the names of the young winners in their programs for future jobs.
radioinfo congratulates all the finalists and winners.
2006 AUSTRALIAN COMMERCIAL RADIO AWARDS WINNERS
Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters: Country, Provincial, Non Metropolitan, Metropolitan
INNOVATION AND EXCELLENCE AWARD – sponsored by Southern Cross Broadcasting
Grant Johnstone and Carmen Braidwood – “The Grant and Carmen Breakfast Show”, Mixx FM, ACE Radio Broadcasters, Colac VIC
BEST SALESPERSON
Candice Bruzgulis – Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Sydney NSW NM
Paul Rogers – SA FM, Austereo, Adelaide SA M
BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR
Amanda French – 101.9 Sea FM, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Maryborough QLD C
Sunny Sengupta – Sea FM 90.9, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Gold Coast QLD P
Sean Sowerby – “3AW Sport”, 3AW 693, Southern Cross Broadcasting, Melbourne VIC M
BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT – sponsored by Nielsen Media Research
Sales Team – 5RM and Magic 93.1, Star Broadcasting Network, Riverland SA NM
Philip Reid – 4BC / 4BH, Southern Cross Broadcasting, Brisbane QLD M
BEST SALES PROMOTION
David Bye – “Tinny Full of Tinnies”, 5RM / Magic FM, Star Broadcasting Network, Riverland SA C
Star 1045 Promotions and Breakfast Team – “Star 1045’s Wedding Crashers”, Star 1045, DMG Radio Australia, Erina NSW P
Alexandria Gillett – “Pepsi Max Confessions”, Nova 100, DMG Radio Australia, Melbourne VIC M
BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL
Nick Lowther – “Secret Agent Col Matthews Motors”, 2MG / Real FM, Super Network, Mudgee NSW C
Bill Bailey and David Horspool – “Mackay Family Funerals”, 107.7 2GO, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Central Coast NSW P
Rob Sharples – “Timmy – NEC”, 2Day FM, Austereo, Sydney NSW M
BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR – sponsored by Macquarie Radio Network
Includes the presentation of the Macquarie Radio Network Encouragement Award
Louise Poole – Gem FM, Super Network, Inverell NSW C – winner of Macquarie Radio Network Encouragement Award
Michael Etheridge – The Edge 96.1, Australian Radio Network, West Sydney NSW P
Ryan Fitzgerald – Nova 91.9, DMG Radio Australia, Adelaide SA M
BRIAN WHITE MEMORIAL AWARD
Clinton Maynard – 2UE, Southern Cross Broadcasting, Sydney NSW M
COMMERCIAL RADIO AUSTRALIA – HALL OF FAME
Frank Hyde
BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM
Brendan McIntosh – “The Nitemix Hot 30”, Mixx FM, ACE Radio Broadcasters, Hamilton VIC C
Age and Renee – “The List with Age and Renee”, Sea FM 90.9, Macquarie Regional Radioworks P
Kyle and Jackie O – “The Kyle and Jackie O – Hour of Power”, 2Day FM, Austereo, Sydney NSW M
BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM
MCM Entertainment – “My Generation”, Melbourne VIC
ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARD – sponsored by United Group Infrastructure – Comsyst
Includes the presentation of the Max Wilson Engineering Excellence Award
Ross Forgione and Innovation Team – “Launchpod – Podcasting Upload Services”, Austereo – winner of Max Wilson trip
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION – sponsored by The Bridge Network
Michael Pfeiffer – 3YB / Coast FM, ACE Radio Broadcasters, Warrnambool VIC C
Ben Abbott – Sea FM 100.9, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Hobart TAS P
Sideshow Mike Andersen – Triple M, Austereo, Sydney NSW M
BEST STATION PROMOTION
Rick Knight and Lauren Williams – “STAR FM Star Search”, 93.9 Star FM, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Young NSW C
Sea FM – “Bridget’s Life Swap”, Sea FM Sunshine Coast, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Sunshine Coast QLD P
92.9’s Ben Cousins Fun Run – 92.9 FM, Austereo, Perth WA M
BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT
Kewy and Dazza – “Where the Bloody Hell are We”, 93.5 Star FM, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Dubbo NSW C
Christopher Welldon and Daniel Bozykowski – “Bank Phone Survey”, Canberra’s 104.7, Austereo / Australian Radio Network, Canberra ACT P
Jon Blake – “International Talk Like a Pirate Day”, Fiveaa, DMG Radio Australia, Adelaide SA M
BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR
Steve White – Sea FM / Mix FM Sunshine Coast, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Sunshine Coast QLD NM
Melanie Lindquist – Triple M, Austereo, Brisbane QLD M
BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR – sponsored by The Music Network
Includes the presentation of the Best Music Director Scholarship
Jessica Hinchliffe – 1503 2BS Gold / B-Rock FM 99.3, Bathurst Broadcasters, Bathurst NSW C
Al Dobie – 102.9 Hot Tomato, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD P
Scott Baker–Smith – Fox FM, Austereo, Melbourne VIC M – winner of Best Music Director Scholarship trip
MOST POPULAR STATION MANAGER – sponsored by Australian Super
Vin Dawes – Hot FM / Radiowest, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Narrogin WA C
Peter Upton – Sea FM / Hot FM, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Rockhampton QLD P
Steve Rowe – Mix 102.3 / Cruise 1323, Australian Radio Network, Adelaide SA M
BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE
Alex Dean, Tim Gilbert, Susie Thompson, Alan Hunter & Craig Foster – “The A-League Grand Final”, Star 1045, DMG Radio Australia, Erina NSW NM
3AW Football Team – “AFL Finals Series 2005”, 3AW 693, Southern Cross Broadcasting, Melbourne VIC M
BEST SPORTS PRESENTER
Geoff Mann – 2DU, Super Network, Dubbo NSW C
Beth Rep – 95.5 K-Rock, Grant Broadcasting, Geelong VIC P
Andrew Martin – Nova 969, DMG Radio Australia, Sydney NSW M
BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR – sponsored by Arbitron
Jon Vertigan – Coast FM, ACE Radio Broadcasters, Warrnambool, VIC C
Jason Matthews – 92.5 Gold FM / Sea FM 90.9, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Gold Coast QLD P
Greg Cary – 4BC, Southern Cross Broadcasting, Brisbane QLD M
Adam Williscroft – Nova 106.9, DMG Radio Australia, Brisbane QLD M
BEST MUSIC SPECIAL
Cheryl Lardner and David Bye – “Retrober”, Magic FM, Star Broadcasting, Riverland SA C
Erin Miller and Daniel Bozykowski – “3 Decades in 3 Days”, Mix 106.3, Austereo / Australian Radio Network, Canberra ACT P
Grant Tothill, Sideshow Mike Andersen, Byron Cooke & Mike Fitzpatrick – “Live 8”, Triple M, Austereo, Sydney NSW M
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Marc McCreadie and Lee Dixon – “75 Years of 7LA”, 7LA, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Launceston TAS NM
Sideshow Mike Andersen – “Rememberance Day”, Triple M, Austereo, Sydney NSW M
BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
Eagle FM – “Blair at Brekkie Christmas Appeal”, Eagle FM 93.5, Capital Radio, Goulburn NSW C
92.7 Mix FM – “Radford’s Rescue”, 92.7 Mix FM Sunshine Coast, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Sunshine Coast QLD P
Ben Latimer and David Smith – “Mix 106.5’s Variety Kid’s Radiothon”, Mix 106.5, Australian Radio Network, Sydney NSW M
BEST NEWS PRESENTER
Jennifer Menchin – 1503 2BS Gold, Bathurst Broadcasters, Bathurst NSW C
Rod McLeod – 92.5 Gold FM, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Gold Coast QLD P
Monique Dews – Nova 969, DMG Radio Australia, Sydney NSW M (FM)
Rowan Barker – 2GB, Macquarie Radio Network, Sydney NSW M (AM)
BEST MUSIC PERSONALITY – sponsored by RCS Australia
Matthew O’Reilly – 101.9 Sea FM, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Maryborough QLD C
Lynne Hayes – Star 1045, DMG Radio Australia, Erina NSW P
Bianca Dye – Nova 969, DMG Radio Australia, Sydney NSW M
BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS COMMENTATOR
Ray Hadley – “Ray Hadley Morning Show”, 2GB, Macquarie Radio Network, Sydney NSW
BEST TALK PRESENTER
Matt Conlan – “Territory Today”, 8HA, Alice Springs Broadcasters, Alice Springs, NT C
John MacKenzie – Easy Mix 846, Elmie Investments, Cairns QLD P
Neil Mitchell – “3AW Morning Program”, 3AW 693 Southern Cross Broadcasting, Melbourne VIC M
BEST ON-AIR TEAM
Grant Johnstone and Carmen Braidwood – “The Grant and Carmen Breakfast Show”, Mixx FM, ACE Radio Broadcasters, Colac VIC C
Phebe Irwin and Dave Gorr – “The Big Breakfast with Phebe and Dave”, Wave 96.5 FM, Grant Broadcasting, Wollongong NSW P
The Kyle and Jackie O Show – “The Kyle and Jackie O Show”, 2Day FM, Austereo, Sydney NSW M