2021 National Indigenous Music Awards reimagined as radio event

With COVID-19 forcing the postponement of this year’s live event in Darwin, the NIMAs have partnered with triple j and its First Nations show, Blak Out, to create a two-hour special on Sunday 14 November.

The special will be hosted by triple j’s Blak Out, proud Yuin man, Nooky, who says, “NIMA, NIMA, NIMA, pumpkin eater! I’m pumped to be hosting the NIMAs and celebrating the mob. It’s been a big year for Blak music and it’s mad we get to celebrate it here on Blak Out. It’s the two-hours of power special and I’m G’d up. Let’s go!”

You can tune in to triple j, Double J and triple j Unearthed to catch it all from 5-7pm on Sunday November 14.

2020’s video event reached over 200,000 people across NITV, Facebook, YouTube, Twitter and Double J, and 2021 will see the NIMAs innovate for a second time.

NIMAs creative director Ben Graetz, says, “It’s unfortunate that the live event is unable to go ahead this year at the Darwin amphitheatre but I am extremely excited to be working with Nooky and all the team at triple j, celebrating musical Blak Excellence through the radio!”

This year’s nominees are led by Sydney’s The Kid LAROI who has just clocked up seven weeks at #1 in the US, Baker Boy who is about to drop his debut album Gela and 2020 J Award nominee Sycco, each with three nominations.

The National Indigenous Music Awards will be broadcast on triple j, Double J and triple j Unearthed from 5-7pm AEDT on Sunday 14 November.

2021 NIMAs FINALISTS

Artist of the Year 
Sycco
Birdz
Miiesha
Baker Boy
The Kid LAROI
Jessica Mauboy

 

Album of the Year 
Tia Gostelow – Chrysalis
The Kid LAROI – F*ck Love
Leah Flanagan – Colour by Number
JK-47 – Made For This
Benny Walker – Chosen Line

 

Song of the Year 
Baker Boy, Dallas Woods, Sampa The Great – Better Days
Birdz – Bagi-la-m Bargan
Miiesha – Damaged
The Kid LAROI – Without You
Sycco – Dribble

 

New Talent of the Year 
J-MILLA
Beddy Rays
King Stingray
Budjerah
Chasing Ghosts

 

Film Clip of the Year 
Budjerah – Higher
Baker Boy – Ride ft. Yirrmal
Troy Cassar-Daley – Back On Country
Sycco – My Ways
Tia Gostelow – Two Lovers

 

Community Clip of the Year
Kakadu Collective and Victor Rostron – Mayali
Dunghutti community in South West Rocks – Fig Tree Mob – ‘Barrunba (Dreaming)’
Gunbalanya School – Stories of the Land 
Gunbalanya School – Talk About Emotions
Students of Peppimenarti School – Stand Strong

 

Indigenous Language Award of the Year
Guwanbal Gurruwiwi and Netanela Mizrahi – The Djari Project
Shellie Morris and Jason Durrurrnga  – Dharuk Gurtha
Garrangali Band – Tongues of the Fire
Stuart Joel Nuggett – I Am That Man/Ngaaya-Baaya
Stuart Joel Nuggett – Monsoon/Kuyubulu

Tags: | | | | | |