Full Winners List #ACRAs2018 | radioinfo

Full Winners List #ACRAs2018

Saturday 20 October, 2018
Photo: Life Portraits Photography
KIIS 1065’s Kyle and Jackie O Show has won the Best On-Air Team (Metro FM) category, at this year’s Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs).

 

Ray Hadley's Continuous Call Team won Best On Air team (Metro AM).

The best country and provincial On Air Team winners were Brekkie with Courtney & Lippi from Mixx FM, Hamilton and Rabbit & Julie Goodwin of Star 104.5, Gosford.

 

The winners were announced this evening at the Melbourne Exhibition and Convention Centre. The full list is below.

Kate Ritchie, part of the national Nova drive team since 2014 with Tim Blackwell and Marty Sheargold, won Best Entertainment Presenter.  Michael Moffett from Triple M, Coffs Harbour and Tanya Hennessy from hit104.7 were winners of the Best Entertainment Presenter categories for country and provincial markets.

Nova’s national drive show with Kate, Tim and Marty also took out Best Networked Program and Best Syndicated Program.

2GB Drive host Ben Fordham won the Best Talk Presenter for the fourth time and was also awarded the prestigious Brian White Award for Radio Journalism.  Best Current Affairs presenter was won by 3AW morning presenter Neil Mitchell bringing his ACRA award winning total to 21.

 

Grant Denyer, a member of the 2DayFM Breakfast with Grant and Ed show (SCA) started on radio in Sydney this year and won Best Newcomer On Air for Metros. Paris Humphrey from OneFM, Tamworth and Christie Hayes from i98FM, Wollongong won Best Newcomer On Air in country and provincial.

 

New podcast categories were introduced this year to celebrate the best commercially produced podcasts in Australia by commercial radio networks and their partners and in recognition of commercial radio’s leading role in driving investment and growth across the sector. The winner of the Best Radio Show Podcast was Chrissie, Sam & Browny (Nova Entertainment).  Best Original Podcast was won by Mum Says My Memoir is a Lie; Rosie Waterland (PodcastOne SCA) and Best Original Podcast Branded was won by Modern Babies from Genea and the Nova Entertainment Podcast Team.

Winners of other major awards were:

·       Best Newsreader FM – Ron Wilson (smoothfm)

·       Best Newsreader AM - Erin Maher (2GB)

 

·      Best Sports Presenter – Isa Guha; Triple M, Melbourne

 

·       Best Music Presenter - Melissa Doyle

 

In a room full of radio people, there was no way anyone would let the winners near a microphone during the awards ceremony... but, as we have done in the past, we give the winners the opportunity to make a speech. Listen to all the winners speeches here.

 

In front of more than 1000 industry peers, Melbourne radio legend Lee Simon was inducted into the Hall of Fame recognising his outstanding lifetime achievement and contribution to the radio. Simon, who recently announced his retirement from Triple M after 47 years in the industry, started his radio career at 3AW in 1971.

Entries were received from 260 metropolitan and regional radio stations across Australia. Stations outside the metropolitan areas are well represented at the ACRAs with more than 200 finalists from country and provincial stations. 

 

 

FULL WINNERS LIST

Market Codes: Country>Provincial>Non-Metropolitan>Metropolitan>Syndication/Production Company

 

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM

The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M           



BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM

Ray Hadley's Continuous Call Team;
Ray Hadley, Bob Fulton, Erin Molan, Darryl Brohman, Mark Riddell, Mark Levy & Chris Warren, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

 
BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL

Brekkie with Courtney & Lippi; Matt Lipiarski & Courtney McIntyre, Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Rabbit & Julie Goodwin; Dave Rabbetts & Julie Goodwin, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

 

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER

Michael Moffett; Triple M, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Tanya Hennessy; hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P

Kate Ritchie; Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M           

 

BEST TALK PRESENTER

Sarah Boorer; 2BS Gold, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C

Brian Carlton; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters P

Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER

Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters NM

Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM

Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell, Marty Sheargold & The Nova Entertainment Syndication Team, NOVA Entertainment           

 

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER

Martin Agatyn; 7AD, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C

Tom King; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

Isa Guha; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM

The Morning Rush; Jon Vertigan & Kate Meade, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Australia by Night with Stephen Cenatiempo; Stephen Cenatiempo, Triple M regional network, Southern Cross Austereo P

Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, NOVA Entertainment   M

 

BEST MUSIC PRESENTER

Bryce Ruthven; Edge FM, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Josh Olek; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

Melissa Doyle; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN

Triple M's Give Me 5 For Kids; Southern Cross Austereo Marketing, Regional Triple M Network, Southern Cross Austereo  NM

KIIS1065 & Kyle & Jackie O; ARN Marketing & KIIS1065 Content Team, Australian Radio Network M

 

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE

Voyager2.0: API powered asset management; Phil Elzerman, Dan Jackson & Cameron St. Clair, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo           

 

BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR RADIO JOURNALISM

Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters NM

Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR

Paris Humphrey; OneFM, Tamworth NSW, Super Radio Network C

Christie Hayes; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P

Grant Denyer; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE

2018 Grand Final Call; Ben Casanelia & Tom King, K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM

The 2017 AFL Grand Final; Triple M Football, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo   M

           

BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL

Lance White; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Caitlin Unger; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER - METRO FM

Ron Wilson; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER - METRO AM

Erin Maher; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT

Coles Radio; Coles Radio Team, NOVA Entertainment

 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT

Parenting the Teenagers Maiden; Jon Vertigan, 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

First World Problems; Nick Gill, Jess Farchione, Simon Baggs, Ashleigh Smith & Mark Brewer, hit106.9, Newcastle NSW Southern Cross Austereo P

Sam Pang joins smoothfm; Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang, Jonathan Brown & Dean Thomas, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC

Nicole Levey; Tanya & Steve, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Sacha French; The Hughesy & Kate Show, Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS

Eddie Williams; 2CC Breakfast with Tim Shaw, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM

Paul Christenson; The Alan Jones Show, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR

Mike Ormond-Birch; Sea FM, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C

Trent Towson; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Jack Ball; hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR

Molly Perrett; bay 93.9 & K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM

Andy Procopis; KIIS & GOLD Networks; Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR

Angela Frino; 2QN & Edge FM, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

James Speed; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

Adrian Brine; FOX FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Everybody’s Sister Connie Johnson; Kristen Henry, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM

Danny Frawley with Hamish McLachlan; Hamish McLachlan & Danny Frawley, SEN 1116, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Andrew Andrews; Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio NetworkC

Matthew Fulton; Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P

Jerimiah Busniak; Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL

Zoo FM turns 21; Melanni Heldon, Zoo FM, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C

A-Z of Forever Classics; Peter Davidson & Marc McCreadie, 2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P

Paul McCartney ONE-ON-ONE with Amanda Keller; WSFM Content, Campaigns & Activations & Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Fleetwood Mac – Rumours; Barry Bissell, Jeff Jenkins & Andy Wells, Andy Wells Media S/P

 

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT

4SB Sales; Kingaroy QLD, Resonate Regional Radio NM

1116 SEN Direct Sales Team; Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M

 

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON

Anne Sutherland; The Radio Sales Network, Melbourne VIC, Grant Broadcasters


BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON

Kristy Cooper; 2DU & Zoo FM, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C

Mandy Mills; Sea FM & Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Duncan Fosdike; hit107 & Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE

Dela-Vee Hair Studio; Ray Adams, 3HA & Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Music Box; Anna Cook, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

WAAPA Carousel; Aussie Moore, Mitch Mitchell & Carl Step, Mix 94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

 


BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN

Wyong Family Practice - Bad Ink;  Cameron Horn & David Horspool, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Pancake Parlour; Darren Collins & Chris Gates, FOX FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M           

 

BEST SALES PROMOTION

Lucky $5 Note; Jeanette Loring, 7BU, Burnie TAS, Grant Broadcasters C

Block Your Street; KOFM Promotions Team, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Tradie-oke; Fifi Box, Brendan Fevola & Byron Cooke, FOX FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES

Mixx FM & Coles Colac Store Opening Promotion; Nick Hay & Anne Sutherland, Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM

Quit with Haydo  The Studio Adelaide; Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo

Kyle and Jackie O's You Get A Car; KIIS 1065 Campaigns & Activations, Content, Integration and Sales, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION

The Danihers vs The All Stars AFL Legends Game; Leigh Ryan, Mandy Page, Triple M Riverina & Triple M Riverina MIA Production Team, Triple M Riverina & Triple M Riverina MIA, Wagga Wagga NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Hit104.7 Skyfire 30; Zak Davies, Ned Breward, Josh Torney, Matty Heap, Rod Cuddihy, Adam Jansen, Bethany Larsen, Taylor Hunt, Alexandra Carlon & Georgia Duck, hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P

#Yes2Love; Tim Arnold, Julia Foskey, Madaline Edye & Eleni Paneras, The Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST STATION PROMOTION

The Big Sherrin;   Triple M Riverina MIA Promotions Team, Triple M The Riverina & Triple M Riverina MIA, Griffith NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Eviction Bus; Sea FM Team, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Nova's Red Room Global Tour 2017; Nova's Red Room Project Team, Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT

Walking Tall; Matty Stewart & Matt Monk, Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

i98FM's Illawarra Convoy; i98FM Convoy Team, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P

Radiothon; Katherine Tonkin, Peter Clay, Alex Martin, Polly-India Morcillo, Polly Goodchild & Vanessa Butcher, smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR

Alexandra Knock; 3YB & Coast FM, Warrnambool            VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Nat Penfold; The Edge, Western Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network P

Pedro Cuccovillo Vitola; KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M


 

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – UNBRANDED

Mum Says My Memoir Is A Lie; Rosie Waterland, PodcastOne, Southern Cross Austereo           

 

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – BRANDED

Modern Babies;   Genea & the Nova Entertainment Podcast Team, NOVA Entertainment

 

BEST RADIO SHOW PODCAST

Chrissie, Sam & Browny; Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang & Jonathan Brown, NOVA Entertainment

 

Post a Comment

0 Comments

Log InYou must be logged in to post comments.
radioinfo ABN: 87 004 005 109  P O Box 6430 North Ryde NSW 2113 Australia.  |  All content © 1996-2020. All Rights Reserved.